Show Type: Championship
Venue: The Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh EH12 9DN
Judge: Mr Paul Wilkinson
Entries: 97 making 110
Best Of Breed: CH Brackenfell Bok To Bach JW
DCC: CH Brackenfell Bok To Bach JW
RDCC: CH Rus/Slo/Rom CH Stella Rover Akko
BCC: Picer Aimee Vilbert
RBCC: Mansergh Plusfours
Best Puppy: Bardenfox Pussy Galore
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st - Irton Mountain Dew (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer)
strong headed dog, good outline, nice legs & feet, racy lines, moved well
2nd - Markington Apollo (Mrs M Houseman)
nice head & eye, good muzzle & bite, would like a smaller ear, nice front, in good body, moved well
3rd - Chatmoss Porthos (Mr & Mrs D J & P M Lockley)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 0
1st - Ravenside Raise Your Glass (Mr M Lowry)
nice pup, good head muzzle, nice ears & eye, correct mouth, good bodylines, nice pelt & coat, moved OK
2nd - Markington Apollo (Mrs M Houseman)
3rd - Hemlockstone Nimrod (Mr R H & Miss J A Bryan & Pounder)
Res - Kersfell Cool River (Mrs M Sneddon)
VHC - Foxcraig Magic Dyson (Mr G R Sugars)
Entries: 9 Absentees: 2
1st - Stineval Napoleon JW (Mr & Mrs A G Horner)
well balanced dog, nice size, lovely type & outline, good head shape, nice expression, super legs & feet, very good coat, thick pelt, very showy & moved well, pushed hard for the RCC
2nd - Barnby Caramel Wafer At Bimandi (Mrs M J Holmes)
very nice head, good eye, well set ears, super mouth, narrow front, in good body weight, nice coat, good tail carriage, moved well
3rd - Crazy Train Pilgrim to Chatmoss JW ShCM (Mr & Mrs D J & P M Lockley)
Res - Raleniro Second Time Around (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine & Miss P Thomas)
VHC - Earthwise One To Beat (Mr E Houston)
Entries: 7 Absentees: 2
1st - Comberdown Reiver (Mr I & Mrs A Higham)
top size dog, good outline, well balanced, strong head & muzzle, good bite, good neck & shoulder, racy hindquarters, very good coat & pelt, moved soundly, nice profile
2nd - Earthdog Lanyard By Beaconpike JW (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)
another typy dog with a good head shape, very nice eye, strong underjaw, good bite, in very nice order, moved well when settled
3rd - Otterwood Caius JW ShCM (Mr M J & Mrs J M Hollingsbee)
Res - Raleniro Second Time Around (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine & Miss P Thomas)
VHC - Earthwise One To Beat (Mr E Houston)
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st - Markington Apollo (Mrs M Houseman)
2nd - Kersfell Cool River (Mrs M Sneddon)
good head, muzzle & mouth, nice neck, topline & tailset, super coat & pelt, moved well in rear, needs to settle in front
3rd - Earthwise One To Beat (Mr E Houston)
Res - Bordurrock Rainbow Rising (Mr D & Mrs E Gillies)
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st - Thorneyburn Peace Pipe at Wreighaugh (Mr M & Mrs A J Carr)
another good headed dog, good muzzle, correct mouth, nice expression, nice bone, good feet, in very good coat, moved OK
2nd - Lairehope Topaz Design (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)
strong head, very good bite, powerful muzzle, narrow front, good bone, nice tailset, would like him move positive on the move
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st - Otterwood Cyrus JW ShCM (Mr M J & Mrs J M Hollingsbee)
very well balanced dog, nice for size, nice head & front, in excellent coat condition, good pelt, well-muscled quarters, moved well
2nd - Mansergh Burne Jones (Miss A Roslin Williams)
different type to 1, smaller dog, well balanced, nice head shape, narrow front, lovely feet, easy to span, carrying a good coat, moved soundly
3rd - Grettacs the Wizard ShCM (Mr B & Mrs L P Inness)
Res - Lairehope Viking Spark (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)
VHC - Glenbucket Whisky Mac (Mrs A Howard)
Entries: 10 Absentees: 2
1st - CH Brackenfell Bok To Bach JW (Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis)
very well balanced smart dog, in super coat & condition, very good head & muzzle, narrow front, stood on good legs & feet, excellent body, well-muscled hindquarters, moved well, lovely profile, top quality dog. CC & BOB
2nd - CH Rus/Slo/Rom CH Stella Rover Akko (Ms M A Privezentseva)
bl/t dog, quality dog, lovely head, super outline, excellent mover, pushed CC winner hard. RCC
3rd - Irton Morse Code JW (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
Res - Ottaswell Palamedes (Mr D & Mrs G M Hunt)
VHC - Howthwaite Grainsgill (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st - CH Ethlencoral Pip of Ottaswell JW (Mr D & Mrs G M Hunt)
lovely dog in beautiful condition, super outline, great coat & pelt, moved well
2nd - Foxcraig Jester (Mr G R Sugars)
another nice dog, with a good head, in good body weight, very good coat & pelt, nice profile, moved soundly
3rd - StBedehounds Frank in Sense of Raleniro ShCM (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine)
Res - Almondglen Explorer of Abbeyglen (Mrs. E. Linton)
Entries: 9 Absentees: 1
1st - Bardenfox Pussy Galore (Mr K H & Mrs D Moore)
very pretty youngster, lovely head shape, nice eye, good neck & shoulder, narrow front, nice topline & tailset, in lovely coat & condition, moved well. BP
2nd - Earthdog Native (Miss L & Mrs E Webb)
very nice outline, good coat & pelt, moving well, preferred the head of 1
3rd - Irton Scotch Mist (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer)
Res - Chatmoss Lady De Winter (Mr & Mrs D J & P M Lockley)
VHC - Otterwood Domina Candesco (Mr M J & Mrs J M Hollingsbee)
Entries: 5 Absentees: 0
1st - Hemlockstone Diana at Bowencloud (Mrs S J Ruth)
bl/t, quality puppy with a beautiful outline, narrow front, good shoulder, nice hindquarters, in super coat, thick pelt, moved well
2nd - Lynsett Bold Spirit (Mrs L McFarlane)
a very nice pup, moving well, narrow front, not the coat of 1
3rd - Calnestone Alice at Coolins (Mr C Dobson)
Res - Kiwi's Little Tinksie At Terreeze (Mr S Chalk)
VHC - Foxcraig Magic Diamond (Mrs J Dixon)
Entries: 5 Absentees: 0
1st - Picer Aimee Vilbert (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering)
quality bitch, lovely head, strong muzzle, excellent neck & topline, good set-on, very good coat & thick pelt, good tail carriage, well-muscled hindquarters, very well presented, moved well, super profile. CC
2nd - Brumberhill Miss Dior (Mrs N E Ellis)
very nice type, good outline, good head, well-made quarters, nice coat, preferred the front of 1
3rd - Lairehope Tiara D'or (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)
Res - Raleniro New Rose (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine)
VHC - Remony Frosted Ivy JW (Mrs A Gregory)
Entries: 9 Absentees: 2
1st - Picer Aimee Vilbert (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering)
2nd - Comberdown Stitch (Mr I & Mrs A Higham)
very nice type, strong head & muzzle, good mouth, nice expression, good legs & feet, moved well, good profile, held her shape on the move, just preferred the coat of 1 on the day
3rd - Otterbobs Xolana (Mr J R & Mrs H Gilpin)
Res - Tarkaswell Doctor's Orders JW (Mrs C E Sansom)
VHC - Beaconpike Venus (Mr S R & Mrs K M Golding)
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st - Lexmar Mercury Midas Touch (Mr & Mrs Hayes)
very nice type, good legs & feet, nice head, would like a little stronger muzzle, narrow front, in beautiful order, moved well
2nd - Raleniro New Rose (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine)
bl/t, 4th in Junior Bitch, nice type, good outline, nice head & expression, good coat, moved well behind, preferred the front of 1
3rd - Dexlin Salix (Mr B & Mrs L P Inness)
Entries: 7 Absentees: 0
1st - Mansergh Plusfours (Miss A Roslin-Williams)
very nice type, nice for size, very nice head shape, good muzzle, lovely expression, narrow front, good neck & topline, well-muscled quarters, thick pelt good coat, moved well, looked really good in profile, held her shape well. RCC
2nd - Carrickfarm Mara (Mrs V M Armstrong)
OK in head, good eye, OK for size, well presented coat, moved soundly, very good profile
3rd - Seymours Bubble And Squeak For Raleniro ShCM (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine)
Res - Croitachonie Fiertal (Miss K Macdonald)
Entries: 11 Absentees: 1
1st - Baywillow Brown Braid JW (Mrs G Hyslop)
very smart lovely outline, very nice for size, super outline, narrow front, good legs & feet, nice head & expression, thick pelt, very well presented coat, moved well
2nd - Tarkaswell Double Agent JW (Mrs C E Samsom)
another lovely well balanced bitch with a good outline, very good coat, moved well, pushed 1 very close
3rd - Grindelvald Over The Moon at Hemlockstone (Mr R H & Miss J A Bryan & Pounder)
Res - Mcbrock Miss Amelia (Mr & Mrs J R Mann)
VHC - Beaconpike Night Sky At Brackenfell (Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis)
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st - Howthwaite in Vogue (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)
very nice balanced bitch, nice head shape, good neck & shoulders, narrow front, in beautiful coat & condition, lovely outline, well-muscled hindquarters, moved well
2nd - CIB, IR CH, NL CH, Chatmoss Rebel Rebel MFH, AMW 13, CW 14 & 15, BWNL 14 (Mr & Mrs D J & P M Lockley)
very nice type, good size, good head, muzzle, well set ears, good expression, nice neck, topline & tailset, in beautiful condition, moved soundly, just preferred the front of 1
3rd - Remony Winter's Diamond JW, ShCM (Mrs A E Gregory)
Res - Mansergh Lizzie Siddal (Miss A Roslin Williams)
VHC - Irton Enigma (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st - Achnagairn Smart Card (Mrs A Fraser)
good head, very nice size, in good coat & condition, moved soundly